ELOKA Workshop Agenda

Date/Time Activity Speaker/Moderator
Day 1 November 15, 2011
8:00 AM Last shuttle leaves Boulder Inn for CU  
8:30 AM First shuttle leaves Boulder Inn for CU (approx. 13 min ride)  
8:00 - 9:00 AM Continental breakfast at UMC Aspen Room  
9:00 AM Welcome. Welcome the Elders and travelers and officially open the workshop Shari Gearheard, Peter Pulsifer, Hilary Waukau
9:15 AM Meeting logistics [shuttles, meals, bathrooms, Internet, questions, etc] Heidi McCann
9:30 AM Why we are here, overall workshop layout, our purpose Henry Huntington
9:50 AM An overview of ELOKA and summary of afternoon workshop activities Peter Pulsifer
10:00 AM Introduction to Session 1: ELOKA and other LTK and Community Based Monitoring and LTK projects in North American Arctic, and Siberia Shari Gearheard
10:00 AM The Arctic Borderlands Ecological Knowledge Co-op: Issues of data management and data access in an arctic long-term community-based monitoring systems [Abstract] [Presentation] Michael Svoboda
10:10 AM Climate Change and Health: from Knowledge to Action [Abstract] [Presentation] Erin Myers
10:30 AM Questions All
10:40 AM Break All
10:55 AM Monitoring and Managing Local Knowledge as it Relates to Indigenous Arctic Games [Abstract] [Web Site] John Kilbourne
11:05 AM Comparison of Local Perceptions on Brown Bear Management and Key Factors Influencing Human-Bear Encounters Across the Pacific Rim [Abstract] [Presentation] Kim Jochum
11:15 AM Contemplating the Translation of Qualitative Local Knowledge Data into Community Databases [Abstract] Susan Crate
11:25 AM A Time to Share: SIKU-ISIUOP IPY 2007–2008 Records and Prospects for ELOKA Partnership [Abstract] [Presentation] Igor Krupnik
11:35 AM Questions All
11:45 AM Role of Bering Sea Sub-Network (BSSN) to map subsistence use and explore climate change impacts and adaptations [Abstract] [Presentation] Maryann Smith, Olia Sutton, Uliana Fleener
12:05 PM Peoples of the White Crane – Investigation of Impacts of Climate Change in the Indigenous and Local Societies of the Eurasian North [Abstract] Tero Mustonen
12:25 PM Questions/Transition  
12:35 PM Lunch All
1:15 PM Connection Cafe All
2:00 PM Welcome, facilitated discussion, break out groups, group presentations, and other workshop activities. Mark Serreze, All
2:10 PM Workshop activities All
3:30 PM Break All
3:45 PM Workshop activities All
5:00 PM Adjourn  
5:20 PM First shuttle leaves CU for Boulder Inn  
5:50 PM Last shuttle leaves Boulder Inn for CU  
  Dinner on your own  
Day 2 November 16, 2011
8:00 AM Last shuttle leaves Boulder Inn for CU  
8:30 AM First shuttle leaves Boulder Inn for CU (approx. 13 min ride)  
8:00 - 9:00 AM Continental breakfast at UMC Aspen Room  
9:00 AM Welcome and review of yesterday, goals for today Peter Pulsifer
9:15 AM Introduction to first set of presentations: LTK and Community Based Monitoring and LTK projects in North American Arctic (Session 1 continued) Peter Pulsifer
9:15 AM Local Observations and Scientific Perspectives in Dialogue: Efforts to preserve and access the record [Abstract] [Presentation] William Schneider
9:25 AM Community-based Archaeology: What to Do When the Community Has Limited Facilities [Abstract] [Presentation] Anne M. Jensen
9:35 AM Data management in a project combining local and traditional knowledge and "western" science to identify Important Ecological Areas in U.S. Arctic waters [Abstract] [Presentation] Christopher Krenz
9:45 AM Sharing research findings in Nunavut: A tool to track the use and integration of community-based knowledge about food (in)security [Abstract] [Presentation] Rachel Hirsch
9:55 AM Questions and introduction to second set of presentations: Focus on methods and technology All, Mark Parsons
10:05 AM Community-Based Monitoring in the Inuvialuit Settlement Region [Abstract] [Presentation] Vernan Amos
10:15 AM Images of the Arctic (IOTA): Involving Northern Residents in Repeat Photography [Abstract] [Presentation] David Cairns
10:25 AM Break All
10:40 AM Building a Distributed Community Data Management Network for Local and Traditional Knowledge [Abstract] [Presentation] Amos Hayes
10:50 AM Sea Ice for Walrus Outlook (SIWO) data collection and community feedback methods [Abstract] [Presentation] Tiffany Vance
11:00 AM Community-based sea-ice observations in Alaska: From the ice into the computer and back [Abstract] [Presentation] Mette Kaufman
11:10 AM Developing a Geocollaboratory for Indigenous Tourism Research [Abstract] [Presentation] Sylvie Blangy (Donohoe, H., Mitchell, S.)
11:20 AM Participatory Photo-Mapping of Environmental Conditions in the Inuvialuit Settlement Region [Abstract] [Presentation] Trevor D. Bennett
11:30 AM Participatory Photo-Mapping of Environmental Conditions in the Inuvialuit Settlement Region [Abstract] [Presentation] Greg Newman
11:40 AM Questions All
11:45 AM Alaska Native Knowledge Network [Abstract] [Presentation] Sean Topkok, Ray Barnhardt
12:05 PM Lessons from community-based documentation and management of living resources in North West Greenland [Abstract] [Web Site] Finn Danielson
12:25 PM Pathways, Considerations and Collaborations of Traditional Knowledge and Science to Describe Narwhal Tusk Function [Abstract] [Presentation] Martin Nweeia, David Angnatsiak
12:45 PM Lunch  
1:15 PM Poster Session UMC Room 235  
  Bridging Knowledge Across Scales For Adaptation Planning in Denali National Park [Abstract] Corrie Knapp
  Defining and developing useable sea ice information for Alaska's North Slope coastal communities [Abstract] Matthew Druckenmiller
  The Polar Data Catalogue: Data and Information Portal for Northern Research and Monitoring [Abstract] Julie Friddell
  Bering Sea Ecosystem Study (BEST) Nelson Island Natural and Cultural Heritage Project [Abstract] [Poster] Janet Scannell
  Collecting and Preserving Local and Traditional Climate Knowledge [Abstract] Julia Collins
  Connecting Inuit Observations with Fine Scale Environmental Modeling: Informatics and the Silalirijiit Project [Abstract] Peter L. Pulsifer
2:15 PM Break - Group Photo All
2:30 PM Facilitated discussion, break out groups, group presentations, and other workshop activities.  
4:30 PM Adjourn early. Additional time to prepare for group dinner  
4:45 PM First shuttle leaves CU for Boulder Inn  
5:15 PM Last shuttle leaves CU for Boulder Inn  
6:15 PM First shuttle leaves Boulder Inn for Laudisio's  
6:45 PM Last shuttle leaves Boulder Inn for Laudisio's  
9:30 PM First shuttle leaves Laudisio's for Boulder Inn  
10:00 PM Last shuttle leaves Laudisio's for Boulder Inn  
Day 3 November 17, 2011
8:00 AM Last shuttle leaves Boulder Inn for CU  
8:30 AM First shuttle leaves Boulder Inn for CU (approx. 13 min ride)  
8:00 - 9:00 AM Continental breakfast at UMC Aspen Room  
9:00 AM Welcome and review of yesterday, goals for today Shari Gearheard, Peter Pulsifer, Hilary Waukau
9:15 AM Introduction to Session 3: International projects and Network Building Henry Huntington
9:15 AM Redmap: Citizen science as a research tool for monitoring ecological change in the marine environment [Abstract] [Presentation] Gretta Pecl
9:25 AM Chukchee Nomadic Community - Turvaurgin, Russia [Presentation] Pyotr Kaurgin
9:35 AM Indigenous Peoples of Russia's Adaptation Strategies to Climate Change Challenges [Presentation] Vyacheslav Shadrin
9:45 AM The Natural History of the 2010 West Indian Herpetofauna REU through Avila University [Abstract] [Presentation] Hayden Hedman
9:55 AM Indigenous Knowledge Governance System: A holistic model for Indigenous knowledge management [Abstract] [Presentation] Tariq Zaman
10:05 AM Questions All
10:15 AM Break All
10:30 AM Engaging with Communities, Applying Technology, and Facilitating Network Building: Experiences from the Exchange for Local Observations and Knowledge of the Arctic Project [Abstract] [Presentation] Peter Pulsifer
10:40 AM Inuit Qaujisarvingat: The Inuit Knowledge Centre — Emerging Opportunities in Knowledge Stewardship from a National Inuit-Specific Lens [Abstract] [Presentation] Rebecca Mearns
10:50 AM Data Management and Local Knowledge: Building Networks to Support Community-based Ecosystemic and Socio-Economic Monitoring in Nunavut Canada [Abstract] [Presentation] Seth Reinhart
11:00 AM Community-Based Monitoring in the Context of the Sustaining Arctic Observing Networks (SAON) Process [Abstract] [Presentation] Eva Kruemmel
11:10 AM Questions All
11:20 AM The Yukon River Basin Indigenous Observation Network: Enhancing long-term data with traditional knowledge [Abstract] [Presentation] Leah Mackey, Jay Hootch
11:50 AM Lunch All
1:05 PM Facilitated discussion, break out groups, group presentations, and other workshop activities. All
3:00 PM Break All
3:15 PM Workshop activities All
4:15 PM Workshop summary and closing All
5:00 PM Adjourn  
5:20 PM First shuttle leaves CU for Boulder Inn  
5:50 PM Last shuttle leaves CU for Boulder Inn  
  Dinner on your own